Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
 
The City of Melville is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of people's personal information. All personal information that is collected by the City, whether through this website or by other means, is managed according to the Saskatchewan Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
 
The City Clerk is responsible for administering the provisions of the Act. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the City's use of personal information, please contact the City Clerk at:
 
City of Melville
430 Main St
Box 1240
Melville, SK  S0A 2P0
Tel:(306) 728-6840
Fax: (306) 728-5911
Email: cityhall@melville.ca
 
Information gathering:
 
The City of  Melville does not gather any personal information while you browse our website. Some personal information, including, but not limited to; name and email address may be voluntarily provided by users of this site to request services.
 
The City of Melville may also retain electronic communications you send to our customer service representatives, Webmaster, Wed Administrator or other employees. These may be shared with other employees of the City of Melville as a means to continually improve customer service.

Disclosure:

The City of Melville considers the individual information to be confidential, our policy is to not disclose any personal information gathered online to third parties unless disclosure is required by law, or for the purpose of criminal investigation. The City of Melville does not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.